Gverb presets

Gverb is a great reverb tool for adding reverberation to your audio. Just like many other people, I was looking for some great Gverb settings. I’ve found several and listed them below for you.

In the table below you’ll find all the presets I have found so far…

Reverb
Description
Room
size (m²)
Reverb time
(s)
DampingInput band
width
Dry
signal
level (dB)
Early
reflection
level (dB)
Tail
level(db)
The Quick Fix – 14040,90,750-22-28
Bright, small hall501.50,10,75-1.5-10-20
Nice hall effect40200,50,750-10-30
Singing in the Sewer6150,90,1-10-10-10
Last row of the church20090,70,8-20-15-8
Electric guitar and electric bass – 111
beat
10,70-150
Electric guitar and electric bass – 2353,850,20,2-51-2.8-0.57
Large Hall2001,30,40,50-120
The Quick Fix – 230080,750,75-5-18-38
Subtle Vocal Reverb401.30,70,50-46-30
Vocal Reverb4040,750,750-29-36
Johnny Daubert Reverb1000.10.10,75-2-18-8.5
Prof Jamie Skye Bianco Reverb757.50.50,75-700-17.5
Bathroom50.60.620,48-6-11-13
Livingroom161.240.10,95-3-15-17
Church80 4.850.410,19-3-9-11
Cathedral24310.10,34-3-9-9
Canyon3001030.430,51-5-26-20

If you have any settings/presets you would like to share, please send them and I will update the list!

Explaining the Parameters

In GVerb, the parameters seem to be interdependent to some extent. This needs to be considered, whichever approach you take to generating your reverb.

Roomsize: Controls the overall characteristics of the reverb effect. In general, this parameter influences both the simulation of early reflections and the sound of the tail.

Reverb time: Controls the approximate duration of the reverb floor. In general, this parameter affects the simulation of the reverb tail. Very small settings cause the tail to almost disappear.

Damping: This parameter controls the response of the early reflections and the decay of the reverb tail. The higher the value, the less intense is the reverb.

Input Bandwidth: Provides some kind of “tone” control. Small values cause a smaller frequency range to be processed. In general, the effect of this control can be heard in the treble band. Smaller values cause a “muffled” and less bright reverb.

The last three parameters are volume controls. They allow you to attenuate distinctive portions of the processed signal.

Dry signal level: A volume control that determines the amount of original sound in the reverb. Note that the standard presets place this setting to at its lowest value, whereas the suggested instant reverb settings propose a very high value at or close to 0 dB.

Early reflection level: A volume control that determines the amount of early reflections. Early reflections are similar to slapback echoes. Though they are not responsible for the typical hall effect generally linked with reverb, they contain lots of acoustic information about the setup in which the sound occurs.

Tail level: A volume control that determines the amount of the hall effect of the reverb. The volume of the tail determines how intense the reverb appears to be.

Suggestions for improving this article are welcome, please let me know and drop me a line .